Data privacy statement
Common Statement
The smartwork solutions GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us") takes the protection of your personal data's privacy seriously and therefore wants to inform you about the data protection in our company.Of course we abide by the legal requirements of data-protection laws, especially the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes (BDSG)) and the German Tele Media Act (Telemediengesetz (TMG).

Subject matter
Subject matter of Acts on data protection is the handling and security of personal data which is pursuant to Para. 3, section 1 BDSG every individual piece of information about personal or factual circumstances of a specified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name, email address).

Assigned Data Use
We follow the policy of assigned data and collect, process and save your personal data only for the purpose you have advised us. In concrete that purpose is the presentation of SMASHDOCs to you including all services, functions and contents so that you and other users can make use of it.A disclosure of your personal data to third parties will not be made without your explicit consent. This does not apply if we must provide information by virtue of a legal obligation or an order by a public authority or a court.

Data Protection measures
All of our employees and every provider assigned by us were obligated to keep data secrecy in terms of Para. 5 BDSG and observance of data protection acts.Further information about collecting and usage of personal data by us can be requested by contacting our data protection officer (contact information, see below).

Newsletter & Information Service
If you want to receive our newsletter or other advertisement we need a valid email address of you where we can send the newsletter or other advertisement. Further data will not be collected.Your approval of our privilege to store your data, your email address and the use of it for sending our newsletter will be made by marking the checkbox within registration process of SMASHDOCs. The conclusion of any contract is independent to your consent in receiving our newsletter or other advertisement.Your consent can be revoked any time. For this purpose, please contact datenschutz@smashdocs.net . We will also inform you about the text of the approval that was given by you at any time. Likewise, you can at any time regardless of any consent given by you object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes by us. We are entitled to use your e-mail address for advertising purposes without your consent if we have received your e-mail address associated with registering you as a user of SMASHDOCs and if the advertising is limited to similar services from us and you did not contradict to the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes. It has been clearly and explicitly stated to you while the collection of your e-mail address and at each time we use it, that you can object to the use at anytime by e-mail and that there will be no other costs for you except for the transmission costs for the base rates.

Cookies
To simplify our web presence for you, we use cookies.These are small text files stored in your computers's main memory and are used for recognition of registered users and their used content. For this purpose we save your user name (the e-mail address given by you during registration), you user-id and a login token wihtin the cookie.Cookies allow analysis of your website activities. You can prevent storage of cookies by choosing a „disable cookies" option in your browser settings or you can set your browser to allow cookies for the duration of the actual internet connection. But this can limit the functionality of our internet offers as a result.

Web Analysis with Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as Google). Google Analytics uses „cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze the use of you on the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Through our usage of the extension "_anonymizeIp()" your IP-Adress will be abbreviated, so this is not personal data. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your (shortend) IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effects for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Remarketing
This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. ("Google"). By means of this function the website's visitors are addressed with target-oriented advertising in the Google display network. Website visitors' browsers save so-called cookies, cf. above paragraph "cookies": text files that are saved on their computers and enable visitors to be recognized when they open websites that belong to the Google advertising network. The visitors would be presented with advertisements that refer to the content that the visitors have already retrieved on other websites that use the Google Remarketing function. Google states that it does not capture any personal data during this action. If, however, you do not want the Google Remarketing function, you can deactivate it by making the relevant settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the Network Advertising Initiative by following the instructions on http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You can read additional information on Google Remarketing and the Google privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Right to obtain information
You get information on your data stored by us free and without giving any reasons at any time. You may block, correct or delete the data collected by us at any time.

Changes
We reserve the right to change this privacy statement in order to adapt the declaration of new legislation or other changes in the factual and legal situation. Therefore, please inform yourself at the beginning of every use of SMASHDOCs about the currently valid privacy policy.We are always available for further questions on our information on data protection and procession of your personal data.

Data protection officer
You may also revoke your approval for data collection as described before. For this purpose, please contact datenschutz@smashdocs.net.

Data protection officer:

Daniel Kuhn
smartwork solutions GmbH
Landsberger Straße 408
81241 München
Deutschland

Tel.: +49 (0) 89 124 146 213
Fax: +49 (0) 89 124 146 212
datenschutz@smashdocs.net

Our newsletter
Stay informed about SMASHDOCs.
By clicking the button you agree to our Data Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use.
Contact us
Made on
Tilda