Privacy Statement

As of: 25.5.2018

The protection of your personal data, such as your name, your telephone number,your email and IP address (so-called "personal data") is important to us. Therefore we operate this website and the services offered by us in accordance with the valid data protection laws, in particular the EU general data protection regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Below you will find an explanation of how we handle your personal data in this context.

1 Responsible and Data Protection Officer
1.1 Name and contact details of the person responsible and their representative
smartwork solutions GmbH
Landsberger Str. 408
81241 Munich
Represented by: Christian Marchsreiter (managing director)
E-mail address: info@smashdocs.net

1.2 Name and contact details of the data protection officer
Robert Mäckle
DataCo GmbH
Dachauer Str. 65
80803 München
+49 89 7400 45840
rmaeckle@consulting.dataguard.de

2 Processing of personal data
2.1 Informational use of the website
If you use our website for informational purposes and do not contact us or use special services, we process your personal data as follows:

Object
If you use our website for informational purposes, we process your personal data to provide you our website.

Legal basis
We use your personal data to provide this website on the basis of our legitimate interest.

Balancing of interests
With respect to the balancing of legitimate interests required by law, we have weighed your interest in maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and our interest in providing this website. Your interest is outweighed. Otherwise, we may not be able to provide this website to you.

Recipient categories
We use service providers to provide our website. For this purpose, we transmit personal data to these service providers.

Obligation to provide data
Without you providing your personal data such as the IP address, the informational use of the website is not possible.

2.2 Contacting
You have the possibility to contact us via our contact form (additionally, telephone, fax and email is possible). We process your personal data that you provide to us.

Object
We process your personal data in order to handle and answer your request.

Legal basis
The processing of your personal data to communicate via this website is done on the basis of our legitimate interest.

Balancing of interests
With respect to the balancing of interests required by law of legitimate interests, we have weighed your interest in maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and our interest in contacting you. Your interest is outweighed. Otherwise, we do not have to respond to your contact request.

Recipient categories
We use service providers to provide our website. For this purpose, we transmit personal data to these service providers.

Obligation to provide data
Without you providing your personal data the use of the contact form (or any other means of contact) is not possible and we can neither process nor answer your request.

2.3 Use of SMASDOCs
You can register on this website for our SMASHDOCs service and use it afterwards. For this we have to process your personal data.

Object
We process your personal data to provide our SMASHDOCs service.

Legal basis
The handling of your personal data regarding SMASHDOCs takes place for the initiation, implementation and processing of the corresponding usage contract.

Balancing of interests
With respect to the balancing of legitimate interests required by law, we have weighed your interest in maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and our interest in providing SMASHDOCs. Your interest is outweighed. Otherwise, we may not be able to provide SMASHDOCs to you.

Recipient categories
Within the framework of SMASHDOCs, we transfer personal data to service providers within the framework of the provision of services.

Obligation to provide data
Without you providing your personal data, the use of SMASHDOCs is not possible.

Cookies
We use cookies regarding SMASHDOCs. They are needed to login to my.smashdocs.net and to provide our services.

Cookies are data sets that are placed on the user's device (e.g. computer, smartphone, tablet) by a web server. The information generated by the cookie will be sent back to our website ("First Party Cookie") or to another website to which the cookie belongs ("Third Party Cookie") when you return to our website on the same device.

The information (e.g. internet browser and operating system used; domain name of the website from which you came; average time spent on the site, pages called up) indicates that you have already requested and visited the website with the browser of your terminal device. When you visit our websites, information is automatically collected in anonymous manner.

In this way, we can enable the user to utilize our websites more effectively over time by improving the content and making it easier to use. The statistical data obtained help us to improve the performance and attractiveness of our websites. We use this information to provide you with services and information that is more specifically tailored to your needs. We do not store any information that goes beyond the above-mentioned purpose without your consent. This will be the case when you create a customer account, conclude a contract or contact us. Your personal data will be used exclusively for the processing of your respective request.

Our cookies usually remain on your device for one day, unless you delete them beforehand. Disabling the cookie function in your browser restricts the use of SMASHDOCs.

2.4 Newsletter and information services
You can register on our website to receive our newsletter or other promotional information by giving your consent. For this we have to process personal data.

Object
We process your personal data to provide you with our newsletter or information services.

Legal basis
Your consent is the legal basis for our data processing.

Recipient categories
We use service providers to provide the newsletter and advertising information. For this purpose, we transmit personal data to these service providers.

Obligation to provide data
Without you providing your personal data, it is not possible to receive our newsletter or our information services.

2.5 Web analysis with Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), which uses cookies to analyze your use of the websites.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Prior to transmission, your IP address will be reduced by the last octet in the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and provide SMASHDOCs with further services relating to website and internet use.

The (shortened) IP address transmitted by your browser through the use of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics

We continue to use Google Analytics to evaluate data from double-click cookies and AdWords for statistical purposes. You can deactivate this processing via this link:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en

In connection with this service we process your personal data.

Object
We process your personal data to use Google Analytics.

Legal basis
The processing of your personal data for the use of Google Analytics takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest.

Balancing of interests
With respect to the balancing of legitimate interests required by law, we have weighed your interest in maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and our interest in our use of Google Analytics. Your interest is outweighed. Otherwise, we could not use Google Analytics.

Recipient/recipient categories
The recipient of your data is Google.

Reference to third countries
Google processes your data in the U.S.. In some cases, the U.S.does not offer an adequate level of data protection. There is a resolution of the EU authorities declaring the level of data protection in the U.S.to be adequate with regard to the processing described here (adequacy resolution, Art. 45 GDPR).

Obligation to provide data
If you have not used any of the above functions to deactivate the tracking by Google Analytics, it is not possible to access our website without you providing your personal data as part of Google Analytics.

2.6 Google Remarketing
This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. "("Google"). This function is used to present individualised advertisements to visitors to the website as part of the Google advertising network. The visitor's browser stores so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which make it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she visits websites belonging to Google's advertising network. These pages may then present advertisements to the visitor relating to content previously accessed by the visitor on sites that use Google's remarketing feature

You can always deactivate Google Remarketing services by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads
Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Advertising Network Initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.asp

In connection with this service we process your personal data.

Object
We process your personal data to use the remarketing function.

Legal basis
This processing of your personal data for the use of the remarketing function takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest.

Balancing of interests
With respect to the balancing of legitimate interests required by law, we have weighed your interest in maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and our interest in using the remarketing services of Google. Your interest is outweighed. Otherwise, we could not use the remarketing services provided by Google.

Recipient/recipient categories
The recipient of your data is Google.

Reference to third countries
Google processes your data in the U.S.. In some cases, the U.S.does not offer an adequate level of data protection. There is a resolution of the EU authorities declaring the level of data protection in the U.S.to be adequate with regard to the processing described here (adequacy resolution, Art. 45 GDPR).

Obligation to provide data
If you have not used any of the above functions to deactivate the tracking by Google Analytics, it is not possible to access our website without you providing your personal data as part of Google Analytics.

2.7 Criteria for the storage period of personal data
We delete your personal data if the respective purpose of storage no longer applies and no legal regulation requires storage.

2.8 Your rights
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The processing carried out before a revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

You have the right to request information about all personal data that we process from you at any time.

If your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to correct and amend it.

You can request the deletion of your personal data at any time, unless we are legally obliged or entitled to further processing of your data.

If the legal requirements are met, you can demand a restriction on the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to contradict the processing if the data is processed for the purpose of direct advertising or profiling. If the processing is based on a weighing of interests, you can contradict the processing by stating reasons resulting from your particular situation.

If the data is processed on the basis of your consent or within the framework of a contract, you have a right to transfer the data provided by you, provided that this does not impair the rights and freedom of other persons.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority at any time if you believe that data processing violates applicable law.
Our newsletter
Stay informed about SMASHDOCs.
By clicking the button you agree to our Data Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use.
Contact us